smf select media festival
overview
film/video
performance
webcast
web selection
installations

Select Media Festival Dec 5-8, 2002
VIDEO /FILMS PROGRAM::

Select Media Festival is showing over 300 works this year in two screening rooms. The 4th Floor Screening Room (above heaven) will screen feature films, documentaries, short narratives, experimental shorts, animations and the Feature Filmmaker Series. The Heaven Screening Room will feature motion graphic work, music videos, video installations, short video programs from makers, graphic designers and hybrid programs as well as innovative TV programming.


Choose a date to see the full film/video program::

DEC 5 PROGRAM ::: DEC 6 PROGRAM ::: DEC 7 PROGRAM ::: DEC 8 PROGRAM

Below is an at-a-glance schedule for the film/video program. for performance and schedules look here.

////////////////////
OPENING NITE DEC 5 Thursday 8pm :: $8 :: complementary food and beverages provided.

VIDEO /FILMS PROGRAM::

In 4th Floor Screening Room:
8PM -Culture Jam: Hijacking Commercial Culture
9PM : [War Shorts 1] (Films by Brian Boyce, Paul Chan, GNN and others)
10PM: S/11 Redux and US Premier of Aftermath:Unanswred Questions from 9-11 by Guerrilla News Network
11PM : Featured Filmmaker Series :: Douggpound
Midnight Movie:: - Powerpad by Dougpound

In Heaven Screening Room:
Program TBA: Various Film animation and video programs featuring international music oriented and moton graphics selections: Ambient works and masterpieces from Ninja Tune, Warp, Emperor Norton, Die Gestalten Verlag, Gasbook, IDN, Thrill Jockey, Mute, Disinformation and many others

//////////////////////
MEDIA WAR DEC 6 Friday::// $10 / Anti War shorts, new work by GNN, workshops, presentations and more :: complementary appetizers by Thai Lagoon, Proceeds are to be donated to Voices in The Wilderness and Iraq Peace Team.

VIDEO /FILMS PROGRAM::

In 4th Floor Screening Room:
7:30 PM [Films from Iraq] (presented by Iraq peace team)
8:30 Paying the Price by John Pilger::
9:30 Q/A with Joe Proulx of Iraq Peace Team and Voices In The Wilderness
10pm: Guerrilla News Network shorts (Best of GNN fall/ 2002)
11PM [War Shorts 2] (Short Films by Guerrilavision / Mike Nourse /Pete Bergeron/ Mf-47 and others)
MIDNIGHT MOVIE:: Information War: The Hactivist

In Heaven Screening Room:
Program TBA: Various Film animation and video programs featuring international music oriented and moton graphics selections: Ambient works and masterpieces from Ninja Tune, Warp, Emperor Norton, Die Gestalten Verlag, Gasbook, IDN, Thrill Jockey, Mute, Disinformation and many others


/////////////////////////
HYBRID MEDIA Dec 7: Saturday // $8 //

VIDEO /FILMS PROGRAM::

In 4th Floor Screening Room:
5pm : Microcinema International Shorts Selections
6pm : [Aesthetic Underground] ( Radical and Critical Shorts)
7:30: The Best of Group 312 Shorts
8:30: Yes Men videos
9:00: Featured Filmmaker Series: Jon Schnepp of King Robot
10pm: Featured Filmmaker Series: Eric Fensler
11PM [HERE] Great Balls of Fire (6 min) - Leon Grodski (on WTC) Standing by Yourself (60 min) - Josh Koury (punk home-video))
MIDNIGHT MOVIE:: Documentary: Cul De Sac by Garrett Scott

In Heaven Screening Room:
Program TBA: Various Film animation and video programs featuring international music oriented and moton graphics selections: Ambient works and masterpieces from Ninja Tune, Warp, Emperor Norton, Die Gestalten Verlag, Gasbook, IDN, Thrill Jockey, Mute, Disinformation and many others

/////////////////////////

MAKING IT Dec 8: Sunday // $8 //

VIDEO /FILMS PROGRAM::

In 4th Floor Screening Room:
4pm : [ELSEWHERE] The Minders (60 min) - Sean McAllister (on an Iraqi minder)
5pm: [War shorts 2] ( Paul Chan, MF-47, Takemura, Pete Bergeron and others)
6pm: Featured Filmmaker Series: Vanessa Renwick
7pm: S/11 Redux and US Premier of Aftermath:Unanswred Questions from 9-11 by Guerrilla News Network
8pm: [It Came from Japan] curated by Yoshi Suzuki
9pm: Featured Filmmaker Series: Station Wagon Films
10pm: Testimonios hiphop Colombiano Ano 2000 (a Columbian hip hop doc) (3o min) // Ninja Tune Vids / El -P / Eminem video by GNN
11pm: [We Interrupt this Broadcast: Shorts]
Midnight: Guerrilla News Network shorts (Best of GNN fall/ 2002)

In Heaven Screening Room:
Program TBA: Various Film animation and video programs featuring international music oriented and moton graphics selections: Ambient works and masterpieces from Ninja Tune, Warp, Emperor Norton, Die Gestalten Verlag, Gasbook, IDN, Thrill Jockey, Mute, Disinformation and many others

 

DEC 5 PROGRAM ::: DEC 6 PROGRAM ::: DEC 7 PROGRAM ::: DEC 8 PROGRAM

pdf program
tickets/pass